Chroma

PRIVACY POLICY AND WEBSITE TERMS

PRIVACY POLICY

 

CHROMA HOSPITALITY, INC. (“CHI”), its affiliates and wholly-owned subsidiaries (collectively, the “Filinvest Group”) are committed to the protection and security of your personal information in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”).

 

This Privacy Statement discloses how the Filinvest Group, through its authorized representatives and employees, will process the Personal Information you submit in connection with your employment.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

This Privacy Statement covers the personal information you share with us and/or which may be acquired or produced during the application or recruitment process, with your consent, such as but not limited to:

 

·         Your name, address, email address, and other contact details;

·         Your resume or CV, cover letter, previous and/or relevant work experience or other experience, educational background, transcripts of records, licenses, family background, affiliation or other information you provide to us in support of an application and/or the application and recruitment process;

·         Information from interviews, if any;

·         Details of the type of employment you are or may be looking for, current and/or desired salary and other terms relating to compensation and benefits packages, willingness to relocate, or other job preferences;

·         Any sensitive and/or demographic information obtained during the application or recruitment process such as gender, citizenship and/or nationality, criminal record, and/or medical or health information; and

·         Reference information and/or information received from background checks (where applicable), including information provided by third parties.

                 

It is your responsibility to obtain the consent from referees before providing their personal information to the Filinvest Group.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

The Filinvest Group may process your Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  • Administrative and management purposes;
  • Recruitment and assessment of your suitability;
  • Appraisal, performance, promotion, training, career development;
  • Remuneration, health and safety, discipline;
  • Review of human resource policies and/or statistical purposes.

 

Your Personal Information shall be processed exclusively for legitimate purposes as specified above. Under no circumstances shall personal data or information be processed in a way that is incompatible with the purposes for which said data or information was originally collected.

 

Sharing and Disclosure

 

Insofar as you have provided your consent or when we are otherwise legally entitled to do so, we will share your personal information or data with the affiliated entities and subsidiaries of the Filinvest Group where applicable, for the purposes indicated above.

 

Your personal data possessed by the Filinvest Group shall be kept confidential. However, it may be necessary for the Filinvest Group to disclose and transfer your personal data to third party companies, entities, or service providers engaged by the Filinvest Group to perform certain services on its behalf, including the following:

 

  1. Insurance providers;
  2. Storage facility providers;
  3. External advisors and other professional advisors, such as auditors and legal firms;
  4. Contractors or sub-contractors; and
  5. Such other service providers that may be appointed by the Filinvest Group including background investigators.

 

The employees, agents or representatives of the Filinvest Group who are involved in the processing of personal information or data shall operate and hold personal information or data under strict confidentiality if the personal information or data are not intended for public disclosure. This obligation shall continue even after the transfer to another position or upon termination of employment or contractual relations with the Filinvest Group.

 

Security Measures, Retention and Disposal

 

The Filinvest Group takes all necessary technical, organizational and physical measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information that is collected, processed, and stored as part of the application and recruitment process.

 

These efforts include, but are not necessarily limited to: (i) storing your personal information in secure operating environments that are not available to the public and that are only accessible to authorized employees, and our agents and contractors; and (ii) disposing the sensitive documents containing your personal information through shredding or such other similar modes of secure disposal that prevents unauthorized access, further processing or public disclosure.

 

We shall retain your Personal Information as long as you continue to be an applicant/employee in the Filinvest Group or until any disputes involving the same have been judicially resolved with finality.

 

Reviewing Your Personal Information

 

You can review and correct personal information by notifying anyone from the Talent Acquisition Team or any attending HR personnel. We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to your personal information. You can help us keep your data accurate by notifying us of any changes to your mailing address, phone number, or e-mail address.

 

In case of applicants who become an employee of the Filinvest Group, it shall be your responsibility to inform your local HR Officer with any changes in your personal information. Non-compliance violates the existing Company Code of Discipline.

 

Questions and Comments

 

The Filinvest Group undertakes to respond to reasonable requests to review your personal information collected by us and to correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies. Should you have any questions or comments about how FLI processes your Personal Information, you may contact:

 

DATA PRIVACY MANAGER

CHROMA HOSPITALITY INC.,

8th Floor, Vector 2 Building, Northgate Cyberzone, Filinvest City, Muntinlupa Philippines

(02) 846 02 78 loc. 5062

dpo@chromahospitality.com

 

You may also submit any reports or complaints to the NPC. For further details, please refer to the NPC website: https://privacy.gov.ph

  

 

WEBSITE TERMS:

These terms govern your use of this site including your participation in our online community (whether you're registered, contributing content or just browsing). Please read and check these terms regularly as they may change from time to time.

Using our site

By using chromahospitality.com (the site) you agree to be bound by these terms:

No commercial use of this site is permitted. You may use the site for personal, non-commercial purposes only.

If you are under the age of 18 you need your parents' permission before using the site or registering.

Chroma Hospitality trademarks and copyright

All content on the site is owned by Chroma Hospitality Inc. (us) or licensed to us by our registered users and other licensees. You may not copy, store, scrape or use any part of our site without permission.

Our trade marks (including but not limited to the Chroma Hospitality Inc., Crimson Hotels & Resorts, Azure Beach Club and Canvas Hotels & Resorts trade marks) may not be used in any way or for any purpose without our permission.

Contributing to the site

If you engage with someone else’s application on the site (e.g. using or posting content on the application), an independent legal relationship is formed between you and the application provider. An application provider may impose terms on your use of their application.

You agree that all of your contribution to the site is your own work. You license us the non-exclusive, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, worldwide rights to reproduce, communicate, edit, store, adapt or otherwise use any content you upload to the site, including any feedback that you submit through the site, via third party applications available through the site, on the site and in our other products (your content). This includes the right to sublicense to others at our discretion.

You also consent to your content being altered, edited or adapted for such uses, or to ensure your content does not infringe these terms or breach the law, as we see fit. Although we generally attribute you as the author, it's not always possible. So you consent to us not attributing authorship to you, or only attributing your registered 'handle'. We will ask you before publishing your real name.

Prohibited content. You must ensure that your content does not contain anything that breaches any laws or rights, including by:

  • defaming any person
  • breaching any intellectual property rights
  • containing personal information
  • containing commercial advertising
  • containing excessively coarse language or content

If you would like to include someone else's copyright material, trademark or other intellectual property in your content you must first obtain and keep their written permission.

Removal of content and termination of accounts

We may remove your content from the site in our discretion.

We may terminate or suspend your registration (and any future accounts) if you have breached these terms multiple times or if the breach is serious.

Reporting abuse

If you believe any content on our site infringes these terms, please email to sunish.sadasivan@chromahospitality.com

Reporting copyright infringements

If you believe that any content on our site infringes your copyright, please notify us by emailing and providing details to sunish.sadasivan@chromahospitality.com

Your notification must include the following:

  • Identification of the copyrighted work or works you believe have been infringed and the holder of the copyright if you are acting on their behalf;
  • Identification of the material that you believe to be infringing including its location on the site;
  • Your contact information including name and address, e-mail and telephone number;
  • A statement that:
    • you believe in good faith that the use of the material was not authorized by the owner of the work, its agent, or the law;
    • the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are, or are authorized to act on behalf of, the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.
  • A physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on their behalf.

Upon receipt of a valid notice, Chroma Hospitality will as soon as possible remove the infringing material.

Your privacy

The purposes for which we collect your personal information when you register or email us are: administering the site, sending you a password, contacting you about our promotions & events and keeping in touch with you.

Liability and Disclaimer

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE TO YOU OR ANYONE ELSE FOR ANY LOSS, DAMAGE, LIABILITY, COST OR EXPENSE SUFFERED IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THE SITE OR ANY CONTENT OR SERVICES AVAILABLE VIA THE SITE. THE SITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS”. THE INFORMATION ON THIS SITE IS GENERAL AND MAY NOT BE SUITABLE FOR YOUR PARTICULAR NEEDS.

WE WILL NEVER BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS, OR LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF OUR WEBSITE. YOU INDEMNIFY CHROMA HOSPITALITY AGAINST EACH CLAIM, ACTION, PROCEEDING, JUDGMENT, DAMAGE, LOSS, EXPENSE OR LIABILITY INCURRED OR SUFFERED BY, OR BROUGHT, MADE OR RECOVERED AGAINST US IN CONNECTION WITH ANY BREACH BY YOU OF THESE TERMS.

Any legal issues will be dealt with under the laws of Philippines.



}